Representatives of "Uzbekkosmos" took part in the opening ceremony of the "Research Center for Geoinformatics"
Date: 12.10.2021
On October 12 this year, the opening ceremony of the joint "Research Center for Geoinformatics" was held at the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers.
It was attended by a delegation from Obuda University in Hungary, a Hungarian delegation in Uzbekistan, representatives of partner universities of the Erasmus + “DSinGIS” and “NICoPA” projects in Uzbekistan, faculty, researchers and students.
The opening ceremony was also attended by representatives of The Space Research and Technology Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers.
The agenda covered issues of land and water resources management, projects related to geographic information systems, research in the field of analysis and monitoring of agricultural and water resources.
During the event, representatives of Uzbekkosmos shared their experience of effective use of space technologies in the analysis and monitoring of agricultural and water facilities.
As a result of the event, an agreement was reached on the implementation of further joint projects with foreign experts.