Uzbekkosmos expands cooperation with international organizations in the field of space technologies
The Space Research and Technology Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan is expanding cooperation with international organizations in the field of space technologies. In particular, the Agency joined the Intergovernmental Consultative Committee on the Regional Space Applications Program (RESAP) of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) as its 35th member organization.
The main goal of ICC RESAP is to provide policy and technical advice to ESCAP on the effective use of space technologies to achieve sustainable development in the region.
ICC RESAP carries out its activities in accordance with the Asia-Pacific Action Plan on the Use of Space Technologies for Sustainable Development 2018-2030, which prioritizes disaster risk reduction and response, natural resource management, and the use of space technologies to achieve the goals of sustainable development until 2030, social development, the use of geoinformation technologies and geoinformation data in determining the potential of renewable energy, the use of geoinformation data to prevent processes associated with climate change.
Participation in the ICC RESAP provides an opportunity for joint research and exchange of experience, participation in capacity building and technical support programs, as well as participation in intergovernmental discussions and familiarization with regional practices in the application of space technologies in economic sectors.