The issue of allocating quota places for a master's program in areas in the space industry is being worked out
The Uzbekkosmos Agency is making efforts to train personnel to achieve high goals in the space industry, in connection with which, in cooperation with the Moscow Aviation Institute (National Research University) with the support of the Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, compatriots living abroad, and international humanitarian cooperation (Rossotrudnichestvo), the issue of allocating quota places for a magistracy in the space industry for applicants from Uzbekistan is being worked out.
The selection of applicants was carried out in 4 universities of the country:
1. Turin Polytechnic University;
2. Tashkent State Transport University;
3. Tashkent University of Information Technologies;
4. Yeoju Institute of Technology.
The selection was carried out from October 26 to November 8. The number of applicants was 78, of whom 15 were selected.
On November 9, 2021, applicants met with representatives of the Uzbekkosmos Agency Mukhamedov Javokhir, the Moscow Aviation Institute (MAI) Tatyana Egai and Rossotrudnichestvo in Uzbekistan Tatyana Kolokolova.
Tatyana Egai acquainted future undergraduates with the structure, directions of MAI. Tatyana Kolokolova informed about the possibilities of admission to the MAI on a quota and the nuances of submitting documents. Mukhamedov Zhavokhir spoke about the wide opportunities associated with further employment and cooperation with the Agency for Space Research and Technologies of Uzbekistan.