Agency Uzbekcosmos took part in the job fair
On March 15 this year, a job fair "YTIT Job Fair - 2022" was held at the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent. The event was attended by specialists from about 30 large companies and government bodies of the country working in the field of tourism, construction, IT, banking, cellular communications, etc.
The Agency for Space Research and Technology under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan also became a participant in the job fair and provided an opportunity for internships for young people who visited the fair. In particular, representatives of the Uzbekcosmos Agency conducted a series of interviews, accepted resumes and told young applicants about the Agency's activities.
Over a hundred people visited the Agency's booth during one day of the fair. About 20 students have left their resumes, which are currently being considered.
- It should be noted that the lack of personnel is the main problem in many areas, and today this problem is also observed in the field of space activities. For this reason, we pay special attention to personnel issues, and the main focus is on young professionals, - says Ismoil Rasulov, head of the International Cooperation Coordination Department. - At the same time, we have not ignored the issue of gender equality. In order to contribute to strengthening the role of women in the socio-economic life of our country, we create opportunities for their training, exchange of experience, professional development and growth.