“Uzbekkosmos” Agency signed a memorandum with OneWeb
As part of the first Central Eurasian conference “Space Technology Conference STC-2022”, a memorandum of understanding and cooperation was signed between the Agency for Space Research and Technology under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan (“Uzbekkosmos”) and the British company OneWeb.
The main purpose of the memorandum is to attract the British satellite communications company OneWeb to the Uzbek market. The Memorandum provides for a number of activities related to cooperation in accessing the OneWeb non-geostationary satellite communications system services to the market of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including discussion of regulatory issues and determining the main needs of the state to prioritize the use of the available OneWeb satellite capacity.
As part of the memorandum, “Uzbekkosmos” and OneWeb agreed to establish a center of expertise on the use of the OneWeb innovative low-orbit satellite telecommunications system with low signal delay and high throughput.
The parties agreed to make the necessary efforts to work out issues for the implementation of the provision of high-speed broadband Internet via OneWeb communication satellites to remote and hard-to-reach rural settlements, as well as enterprises in various sectors of the economy.
Director General of “Uzbekkosmos” Shukhrat Kadirov noted that the signing of a memorandum with OneWeb is a significant event in the development of space communications, and the availability of OneWeb telecommunications services in the Republic of Uzbekistan will effectively implement the tasks envisaged by state programs for the development of information technologies and ensure the availability of innovative communication services even in remote regions of the republic.