Space Technology Conference: a landmark event for the country's space industry will be held in Tashkent
The Uzbek Space Agency will hold the second Space Technology Conference in Tashkent from April 25 to 27.
The conference will bring together national space agencies and industry stakeholders from across Central Asia. About 300 delegates from around the world will participate.
"Last year's experience we had at the «STC-2022» conference showed how great the potential of the space industry is and how important it is to popularize the topic among the younger generation. At such moments you understand that your work is not in vain. Uzbekistan can become a hub for space industry development in the region, we can provide a platform for international dialogues, we can create a pool of young specialists for global space corporations, this is the future for the economy" - said Mukhiddin Ibragimov, head of the Aerospace and Infrastructure Development Department.
Space Technology Conference - for the second time serves as a meeting place for representatives of this industry. This year's traditional exhibition dedicated to the space industry will be built on the solid foundation laid last year.