The Uzbekspace agency participated in the 66th session of the UN Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space
The 66th session of the UN Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space, held from May 31 to June 9, 2023, was chaired by Omran Sharaf (Representative of the UAE). The meeting was attended by representatives of 87 member states, including heads and officials of space agencies, diplomats of ministries of foreign affairs and representatives of diplomatic missions of states located in Vienna, as well as international organizations that are permanent observers of this committee. The event discussed 17 items, including: General exchange of views, Ways and means of maintaining outer space for peaceful purposes, Reports of the Scientific and Technical, Legal Subcommittees, space and sustainable development, space and water, space and climate change, use of space technology in the UN system, the future role and method of work of the Committee, space exploration and innovation, "Space2030" agenda and other matters.
On June 1, 2023, representatives of Uzbekspace agency made a statement on the agenda item 4: General exchange of views on behalf of Uzbekistan. The statement highlighted the development of the space industry in Uzbekistan in recent years, plans for the near future, and also focused on the importance of developing cooperation with the international community in the field of space activities and using outer space exclusively for peaceful purposes.
As a result of the session, report was prepared for the UN General Assembly on the activities of the Committee. The report reflects the proposals put forward by the Member States on the issues that were included in the agenda and on which consensus was reached.
Within the framework of the session, a number of bilateral consultative meetings were held with delegations from the USA, Canada, Japan, the United Arab Emirates, Russia, Turkiye, Pakistan and Qatar. During the meetings, issues of studying foreign experience for the development of the space industry in Uzbekistan, exchange of experience in the development of legislation, implementation of projects in the field of space education and cooperation were discussed.
Also, within the framework of the session, a meeting was held with Niklas Hedman, Acting Director of the United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs, and Keran Wang, Head of the UN ESCAP Space Applications Division.