Uzbekspace Agency and French company Airbus International are developing cooperation
On February 25, 2021, a meeting was held with the participation of representatives of the Uzbekspace Agency and the French company Airbus International. The meeting was attended by the head of the Agency "Uzbekspace" Sh. Kadirov, Vice-President of Airbus International for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, J. Garrigue and representatives from both sides.
During the meeting, the head of the Agency " Uzbekspace " Sh. Kadirov informed the French side about the establishment of the The Space Research and Technology Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. He spoke about the activities carried out by the Agency to date, as well as about the development of space activities and the work carried out by the Agency in this area.
Within the framework of cooperation, representatives of the “Uzbekspace” Agency and the French company Airbus International exchanged views on conducting ground research with the usage of Earth remote sensing and GIS technologies in the field of water resources, agriculture and geology, as well as training and retraining of the personnel.
At the end of the negotiations, special attention was paid to the problems that may arise during the implementation of planned projects and ways to overcome them, as well as to the financing of these projects.