The working meeting was held between the Agency for Space and Technologies under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Forestry Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Date: 30.03.2021
The meeting was held on March 30th 2021y between the Uzbekspace agency and the Committee of Forestry for the sake of organizing the widespread employment of Earth remote sensing technologies, information and communication technologies and unmanned aerial vehicles in order to maintain the forest cadaster that leads to the fulfillment of the tasks and instructions, including discussions on the prospects for cooperation as well.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to ensuring the implementation of paragraph 5 of the Protocol No. 08-08 / 1-1935 dated 17th of March 2021y of the video-selector meeting on improving the state cadastre and accelerating digitization "The Development and submission to the Cabinet of Ministers of sound proposals for the introduction of remote sensing technologies in the forest cadastre", which was chaired by the Adviser to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan-Head of the Department of IT-Technologies, Telecommunications and Innovative Development O. Umarov.
Based on the results of the meeting, the agreement was reached on the implementation of a pilot project in the field of forestry in the Kuyichirchik and Bekabad districts of the Tashkent region of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the basis of a substantiated technical description and assignment of the State Forestry Committee.