A meeting was held between the heads of Uzbekspace Agency and Azerсosmos OJSC
On May 25 this year, a meeting was held in the format of a video conference with OJSC Azerсosmos, which is the largest satellite operator in the Caucasus region at the moment.
During the meeting, General Director of Uzbekspace Agency Shukhrat Kadirov and acting Chairman of Azercosmos OJSC Samaddin Asadov discussed topics of cooperation in the field of space activities. Particular attention was paid to current difficulties in the development of the space industry. The parties agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of research and use of outer space for peaceful purposes and to consider the possibility of creating a joint working group.
At the end of the meeting the parties outlined further practical actions within the discussed directions of bilateral cooperation and also expressed their interest in deepening of partnership relations and organization of webinars and trainings for exchange of experience.