Uzbekcosmos Agency holds meeting with China Satellite Navigation Agency (CSNO)
Date: 08.09.2021
On September 7, 2021, a meeting was held between Uzbekkosmos and the Chinese Satellite Navigation Administration (CSNO).
At the beginning of the meeting, the Chinese side briefed Uzbekkosmos on the construction and development of the Beidou satellite navigation system and made a presentation on its application. Then proposals were made to expand bilateral cooperation between China and Uzbekistan in the field of satellite navigation.
After that, the Uzbek side briefed CSNO on the work being done in Uzbekistan in the field of satellite navigation. In particular, the head of the international relations department Ismail Rasulov informed about the activities of the Uzbekkosmos agency. In addition, successful projects implemented in close cooperation with Chinese universities were discussed at the meeting.
At the end of the meeting, the sides discussed areas of bilateral cooperation and the establishment of a cooperation mechanism. In addition, the parties expressed their views on the Memorandum of Understanding and agreed on the procedure for signing it.