«Uzbekspace» agency and «Nokia» company develop cooperation in the field of monitoring and dispatching of UAVs
On March 24, 2021, the first official meeting between the «Uzbekspace» agency and the «Nokia» company was held in the format of a video conference. The parties discussed issues of promising areas of cooperation in monitoring and dispatching UAVs. The event was attended by specialists from the Uzbekspace agency, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Finland, and the Vice-President of «Nokia» Corporation.
Representatives of «Nokia» made presentations on aviation system solutions for monitoring and dispatching, solutions in the field of public safety using UAVs, and also emphasized about the company's capabilities to implement a project for monitoring and dispatching UAVs.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to consider the proposals of the «Nokia» company on the implementation of the project for monitoring and dispatching UAVs in the Republic of Uzbekistan