Israel Aerospace Industries and Uzbekkosmos discussed cooperation opportunities
On August 25, 2021, on the basis of letter No. 544 of August 23, a meeting was held in Tashkent between the Uzbekkosmos Agency and the Israeli company Israel Aerospace Industries.
During the meeting, CEO of Uzbekkosmos Agency Shukhrat Kadirov and Regional Marketing Director of Israel Aerospace Industries E. Sheinin discussed in detail the possibilities of cooperation in the direction of unmanned aerial vehicles and strengthening further relationships.
During the talks, Shukhrat Kadirov spoke about the activities of the Uzbekkosmos agency and the world's leading companies in the field of space technologies and the development of unmanned aerial vehicles, emphasized the need to study the experience of developed countries and implement projects in Uzbekistan on their basis.
Then E. Sheinin introduced the activities of Israel Aerospace Industries and presented some types of tactical UAVs produced by a subsidiary of Blue Bird, as well as, if necessary, it is possible to arrange the supply of UAVs on a contractual basis. In addition, representatives of Israel Aerospace Industries suggested holding a seminar for the Uzbek side to share their experience in the space industry.
At the end of the meeting, representatives of Israel Aerospace Industries agreed to prepare specific proposals on the areas discussed by the parties and discuss in working order projects that can be implemented in further cooperation.