Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan and the agency Uzbekkosmos held a major webinar
It is known that the use of remote sensing data of the earth is one of the important tools in the development of the economy, improving the well-being of the people, contributing to increasing digitalization, as well as the investment attractiveness of the country.
In this regard, the Agency "Uzbekkosmos", together with the Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan and the Directorate General for the Defense Industry and Space of the European Commission, organized a seminar on "Application of space data and services in priority areas of state policy in Uzbekistan", which was held from 13 to 15 September in the format of video conferencing.
The aim of the seminar was to raise awareness and improve understanding of the benefits of services and information provided by space-based objects, including global satellite navigation systems (Galileo) and Earth observation programs (Copernicus), and their applicability in priority areas of public policy.
The webinar provided an opportunity to present the experience of foreign countries in the use of space technologies, including remote sensing data as a tool for solving industry problems.
Representatives of ministries, departments and higher educational institutions, such as the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Water Resources, the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection, the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources, the Kadarstr Agency, the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation Engineers and agricultural mechanization, Turin Polytechnic University and others.
The holding of this seminar made it possible to discuss issues on the use of space data and services in sectors of the economy, to familiarize the participants of the webinar with successful international projects in this area, to exchange experience with the countries of the European Union.