A Memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Uzbekkosmos agency and the Moscow Aviation Institute
A meeting was held between the Director General of the The Space Research and Technologies Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shukhrat Munavvarovich Kadirov and Dmitry Alexandrovich Kozorez, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs of the Moscow Aviation Institute (MAI).
Initially, Sh. Kadyrov acquainted the MAI representatives with the main directions of the Uzbekkosmos activities, the work carried out to develop the space industry in Uzbekistan.
Then the parties discussed issues of cooperation in the training of highly qualified personnel and the organization of short-term training courses in this area.
Representatives of the MAI also spoke in detail about the activities of the institute and the directions of education, the process of training foreign students at the MAI.
In particular:
1. At present, MAI cooperates with the Tashkent State Transport University of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers in training personnel in the aerospace sector;
2. Students enrolled in the 2nd year of technical faculties of bachelor's degree have the opportunity to transfer their education to MAI and continue their studies for the remaining two years at MAI;
3. It is possible for MAI to organize short-term retraining courses at the request of the Uzbek Space Agency.
Following the meeting, MAI and the agency signed a Memorandum of Cooperation and the parties agreed to continue cooperation and exchange bilateral experience.
The meeting took place in a warm and friendly atmosphere.